Close Menu
[…] With the creation of Subchapter 5 under the SMRA, Congress sought specifically to expand Chapter 11’s accessibility to small businesses that might not otherwise have a practical choice between reorganization and liquidation.

For purposes of Subchapter 5, a “small business” is defined in 11 U.S.C. Section 1182(1). Under this section of Subchapter 5, an eligible small business (or “debtor”) is one which is:

“[E]ngaged in commercial or business activities . . . [and] has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor.”

Many small (and not-so-small) businesses qualify to file for reorganization under this definition. While there are a few exceptions, these exceptions only apply to a fairly small subset of businesses.

What Are the Benefits of Filing for Bankruptcy Under Subchapter 5?